Alpen Express Austria

Directly from Cologne to Austria
  • Directly without transfer
  • No stops at night, night rest 22.00 clock
  • Arrival in the morning and departure in the evening: eight complete days of skiing
  • Customer rating 8.4
from
  • € 159 pp
Prices & Dates

Winter sports train directly to many Austrian and Italian winter sports resorts. Arrival in the morning and departure in the evening: 8 full days of skiing.

The train

  • Sleeping, Berth 5 comfort and Berth 6 compartments
  • Nice bar carriage
  • Good travel times for the whole day skiing

Alpen Express


The winter sports train
  • Special holiday train, directly from Cologne to Austria
  • Arrival in the morning and departure in the evening: 8 whole days of skiing
  • Nice bar carriage
  • Night rest from 22.00h
  • No stops at night for a good night sleep

Persönlicher Service

The train conductor will guide you during the journey and bring you a snack or a drink on request, take care of your breakfast, prepare your compartment for the night and answer all your questions.

Breakfast

Breakfast is included in the sleeping car. You can book breakfast (on the booking form) with the couchettes (Lig-6 and Lig-5 Comfort). The cost is € 6.50 per single trip. Breakfast contents: small cereal bar, strawberry yoghurt, crackers, strawberry jam, cream cheese, cake, 1 croissant and coffee or tea.

Compartments


Berth 6

* Up to 6 people
* Comfortable seats, converted to berths in the evening
* Blackout curtains, table for food and drinks
* Toilets, sink in the corridor
* Drinks, snacks, breakfast available at the train conductor
* Includes sheets, blankets and pillows
* Bookings per single seat (shared coupe) or as a private coupe possible

Berth 5 Comfort

* Up to 5 people
* Comfort class with climate control
* Extra quiet comfort
* Comfortable seats, converted to berths in the evening
* Blackout curtains, table for food and drinks
* Socket
* Toilets, sink in the corridor
* Drinks, snacks, breakfast available at the train conductor
* Includes sheets, blankets and pillows
* Bookings per single seat (shared coupe) or as a private coupe possible

Sleep 1-3

* Up to 3 persons
* Comfortable beds with real mattress, converted into a chair during the day
* Sink in the coupe
* Socket
* Toilets in the corridor
* Breakfast included
* Only to book as a private coupe

Timetable



Cologne - Austria  December 21, 2018 to March 16, 2019

All times given below are subject to change

Outbound journey


 Alpen Express
 

Cologne hbf
22.36
 
 
Direction Bludenz  Arrival time
Kufstein 07.07
Wörgl Hbf
07.22
Jenbach 07.56
Innsbruck Hbf
08.29
Ötztal 09.21
Imst-Pitztal 09.34
Landeck 10.01
St. Anton am Arlberg 10.28
Langen am Arlberg 10.40
Bludenz 11.16
   
Direction Bischofshofen  Arrival time
Westendorf 07.54
Kirchberg in Tirol 08.02
Kitzbühel 08.12
St. Johann in Tirol 08.31
Fieberbrunn 08.40
Saalfelden 09.09
Zell am See 09.23
Schwarzach St. Veit 09.55
St. Johann / Pongau 10.03
Bischofshofen 10.14

 

Inbound journey

From Bischofshofen  Alpen Express

Bischofshofen 18.31
St. Johann / Pongau 18.42
Schwarzach-St.Veit 18.50
Zell am See 19.26
Saalfelden

19.39

Fieberbrunn 20.04
St Johann in Tirol 20.14
Kitzbühel 20.25
Kirchberg in Tirol 20.35
Westendorf 20.44
   
From Bludenz Departure time
Bludenz 17.24
Langen am Arlberg 17.54
St Anton am Arlberg 18.08
Landeck 18.37
Imst-Pitztal 18.58
Ötztal 19.40
Innsbruck Hbf 20.19
Jenbach 20.52
Wörgl Hbf 21.31
Kufstein 21.45
   

Arrival time
Köln Hbf 06.34



Prices


Alpen Express 2018-2019
Austria

Prices in €

 

 Cheap  Low  Middle
High

December


21, 28
 
January
4 11,18,25    
February 8 1   15,22
March
8,15**
1  
         
Outbound and inbound journey
       
Berth 6 per person
159
189 219 269
Berth 6 per Coupe
795 945 1095 1395
Berth 5 Comfort per person
179 209 279 349
Berth 5 Comfort per Coupe
745 895 1145 1445
Sleep 1-3 persons, per Coupe
695 845 1195 1395

**15. March outward journey: Return journey is Saturday 23. March with day train / ICE / with transfer Austria, Munich, Frankfurt

Only one way
50% of return trip
Except: departure 15th and 22nd February and return trip 23th February, 2nd March 75% of return trip

Child discount up to 14 years € 40 in shared coupe

Discount


  • Children: 0-3 years free - sharing coupe without seat reservation
  • Children: 4-14 € 40 discount on return trip - in shared coupe

Transfers


From the arrival station by bus / minibus / taxi to the accommodation. To book only as a return. Depending on the weather conditions and the location of the accommodation, the transfer company may sell and pick up the traveler in a central location. Transfer from Innsbruck to Italy. Prices per person.

No child discount. You can specify the final destination and the address on the booking form.

TRANSFER TO TRANSFER FROM PRICES € RETURN PER PERSON
Achenkirch
Jenbach 44
Annaberg im Lammertal
Bischofshofen 49
Arzl im Pitztal
Imst-Pitztal 43
Aschau im Zillertal Jenbach 38
Bad Gastein
Schwarzach 44
Bad Hofgastein
Schwarzach 44
Berwang
Innsbruck 88
Biberwier
Innsbruck 78
Bichlbach
Innsbruck 88
Brixen im Thale
Westendorf 18
Bruck Zell am See 44
Campitello
Innsbruck 128
Canazei
Innsbruck
128
Dorfgastein
Schwarzach 44
Ehrwald
Innsbruck 84
Ellmau
Wörgl 38
Filzmoos
Bischofshofen 49
Fiss Landeck 42
Flachau Bischofshofen 39
Finkenberg
Jenbach 49
Fügen Jenbach 42
Fulpmes Innsbruck 42
Fusch
Zell am See
44
Galtür
Landeck
59
Gerlos Jenbach 49
Going
Wörgl 38
Gosau
Bischofshofen 98
Götzens Innsbruck 42
Heinzenberg Jenbach 49
Heiligenblutt Zell am See 58
Heiterwang
Innsbruck 84
Hinterglemm Zell am See 49
Hintertux Jenbach 49
Hippach Jenbach
44
Hochsölden
Ötztal 48
Hopfgarten
Wörgl 38
Huben Ötztal 48
Igls
Innsbruck 28
Ischgl* Landeck 54
Itter
Wörgl 38
Kaltenbach Jenbach 38
Kappl Landeck 54
Kaprun
Zell am See
48
Kirchberg
Kirchberg 12
Königsleiten Jenbach 49
Kühtai Innsbruck 42
Ladis Landeck 42
Längenfeld Ötztal 48
Leogang
Zell am See
48
Lermoos
Innsbruck 84
Leutasch Innsbruck 42
Maishofen
Zell am See
29
Maria Alm
Zell am See
44
Maurach Jenbach 44
Mayrhofen Jenbach 44
Milders Innsbruck 42
Nauders Landeck 42
Neustift Innsbruck 42
Niederau
Wörgl
38
Obergurgl
Ötztal 48
Obertauern Bischofshofen 68
Ortisei
Innsbruck 118
Pertisau
Jenbach 44
Pfunds Landeck 42
Ramsau Jenbach 44
Ramsau am Dachstein
Bischofshofen 68
Rauris
Zell am See
44
Reith bei Seefeld
Innsbruck 42
Ried im Zillertal Jenbach 38
Saalbach Zell am See 44
Scharnitz
Innsbruck 46
Scheffau
Wörgl 38
Schladming
Bischofshofen 48
Seefeld Innsbruck 42
Selva
Innsbruck
118
Serfaus Landeck 42
Sölden Ötztal 44
Söll
Wörgl 38
St. Christina
Innsbruck 118 
St. Leonhard im Pitztal
Imst-Pitztal 43
Strass Jenbach 38
Stumm Jenbach 38
Uderns Jenbach 38
Tux Jenbach 49
Vent Ötztal 48
Vorderglemm Zell am See 44
Vorderlanersbach
Jenbach 49
Wagrain Bischofshofen 38
Westendorf
Westendorf 12
Zell am See Zell am See 19
Zell am Ziller Jenbach 44
Zwieselstein Ötztal 48

 

Prices and Dates

Alpen Express Austria
Legend
Available
Selected
Last minute
Special
Unavailable

Route March 23rd
** 15th March outward journey: Return journey is on Saturday, March 23 with the day train / ICE / with transfer in Austria, Munich, Frankfurt

 

Average price for private coupe
The price indicated for a coupe in the price table is the average price per person. If you click on the price, the division per person and the total price will be displayed in the receipt.

Extras

Extras

Breakfast Alpen Express Outbound

Breakfast is included in the sleeping car. When travelling in a berth carriage, you can optionally book a breakfast using the booking form. The cost is € 6.50 per single trip.

Breakfast contents: small cereal bar, strawberry yoghurt, crackers, strawberry jam, cream cheese, cake, 1 croissant and coffee or tea.

€ 6,50 p.p.

Breakfast Alpen Express Inbound

Breakfast is included in the sleeping car. When travelling in a berth carriage, you can optionally book a breakfast using the booking form. The cost is € 6.50 per single trip.

Breakfast contents: small cereal bar, strawberry yoghurt, crackers, strawberry jam, cream cheese, cake, 1 croissant and coffee or tea.

€ 6,50 p.p.

Transfer Bischofshofen - Flachau

From the terminus by bus to your final destination and back again. Prices (per person) on return transfer.

€ 39 p.p.

Transfer Bischofshofen - Obertraun, Ramsau

From the terminus by bus to your final destination and back again. Prices (per person) on return transfer.

€ 68 p.p.

Transfer Bischofshofen - Gosau

From the terminus by bus to your final destination and back again. Prices (per person) on return transfer.

€ 98 p.p.

Transfer Bischofshofen - Wagrain

From the terminus by bus to your final destination and back again. Prices (per person) on return transfer.

€ 38 p.p.

Transfer Bischofshofen - Annaberg, Filzmoos

From the terminus by bus to your final destination and back again. Prices (per person) on return transfer.

€ 49 p.p.

Transfer Bischofshofen - Schladming

From the terminus by bus to your final destination and back again. Prices (per person) on return transfer.

€ 48 p.p.

Transfer Imst-Pitztal - Arzl im Pitztal, St. Leonhard im Pitztal

From the terminus by bus to your final destination and back again. Prices (per person) on return transfer.

€ 43 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Fulpmes, Götzens, Kühtai, Leutasch, Milders, Neustift, Reith bei Seefeld, Seefeld

From the terminus by bus to your final destination and back again. Prices (per person) on return transfer.

€ 42 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Ortisei, Selva, St. Christina

From the terminus by bus to your final destination and back again. Prices (per person) on return transfer.

€ 118 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Berwang, Bichlbach

 From the terminus by bus to your final destination and back again. Prices (per person) on return transfer.

€ 88 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Campitello, Canazei

From the terminus by bus to your final destination and back again. Prices (per person) on return transfer.

€ 128 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Igls

From the terminus by bus to your final destination and back again. Prices (per person) on return transfer.

€ 28 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Scharnitz

From the terminus by bus to your final destination and back again. Prices (per person) on return transfer.

€ 46 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Ehrwald, Heiterwang, Lermoos

From the terminus by bus to your final destination and back again. Prices (per person) on return transfer.

€ 84 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Biberwier

From the terminus by bus to your final destination and back again. Prices (per person) on return transfer.

€ 78 p.p.

Transfer Jenbach - Achenkirch, Hippach, Maurach, Mayrhofen, Pertisau, Ramsau/Zillertal, Zell am Ziller

From the terminus by bus to your final destination and back again. Prices (per person) on return transfer.

€ 44 p.p.

Transfer Jenbach - Aschau im Zillertal, Kaltenbach, Ried im Zillertal, Strass, Stumm, Uderns

From the terminus by bus to your final destination and back again. Prices (per person) on return transfer.

€ 38 p.p.

Transfer Jenbach - Finkenberg, Gerlos, Heinzenberg, Hintertux, Königsleiten, Tux, Voderlanersbach

From the terminus by bus to your final destination and back again. Prices (per person) on return transfer.

€ 49 p.p.