Alpen Express Austria

Direct nighttrain from the Netherlands and Cologne to Austria
  • Direct train, no need to change
  • No stops at night, silence after 22:00
  • Fridays outbound, Saturdays inbound from 20.12.19 till 13.03.20
  • Transfers possible to hotel or appartment
from
  • € 179 pp
Prices & Dates

Direct nighttrain to 20 different Austrian wintersports resorts. Arrival in the morning and departure in the evening, meaning 8 full days on the slopes. Transfers to resorts not served by train can be booked additionally, also to Italy.

The train

  • Sleeper-3, 5-berth comfort and 6-berth compartments
  • Onboard bar for drinks
  • Suitable travel times: 2 extra days on the slopes

Alpen Express


Direct wintersports train to Austria
  • Exclusive nighttrain to 20 Austrian wintersports resorts
  • Calling at various stations in the Netherlands and at Cologne's main station
  • Direct train, no need to change
  • Onboard bar: getting a drink and making new friends
  • No stops at night, silence after 22:00
  • Arrival in the morning and departure in the evening, meaning 8 full days on the slopes

Personal service

The friendly stewards onboard do their best to make the journey as pleasant and comfortable as possible. The stewards prepare the compartments for the night, serve breakfast in the morning and are always available for questions.

Breakfast

Passengers travelling in a sleeper compartment get breakfast in the morning. Passengers travelling in a couchette (5-berth comfort or 6-berth) can order breakfast. Breakfast costs €6.50 per person per journey and includes: gingerbread, strawberry yoghurt, cracker, strawberry jam, cheese spread, cake, croissant and coffee / tea.

Connecting trains / tickets

Train tickets from the UK to The Netherlands /Germany or a ferry from the UK to The Netherlands can be added to the booking.
There are direct Eurostar connections to Amsterdam and Cologne can be reached by Eurostar and ICE, changing only once in Bruxelles.


Compartments


6-berth compartment

* Compartment for up to 6 persons
* Beds can be converted into regular seats (lowest bunk)
* Window blinds and a table for food and drinks
* Shared toilet facilities can be found on the corridor
* Beverages, snacks and breakfast are available for purchase with the train steward
* Bed linen, blanket and pillow are provided
* Can be booked for private use or per individual berth in a shared compartment

5-berth comfort compartment

* Compartment for up to 6 persons
* Climate controlled compartment
* Quiet coach, enhanced travel comfort
* Beds can be converted into regular seats (lowest bunk)
* Window blinds and a table for food and drinks
* Compartment has power sockets
* Shared toilet facilities can be found on the corridor
* Beverages, snacks and breakfast are available for purchase with the train steward
* Bed linen, blanket and pillow are provided
* Can be booked for private use or per individual berth in a shared compartment

Sleep-3 compartment

* Compartment for up to 3 persons
* Beds can be converted into regular seats (lowest bunk)
* Beds with comfortable mattresses
* Compartment with private sink, shared toilets on the corridor
* Bed linen, blanket and pillow are provided
* Compartment has power sockets
* Breakfast is included in the price
* Beverages, snacks and breakfast are available for purchase with the train steward
* Can be booked for private use only

Timetable


The Netherlands / Cologne - Austria 20.12.2019 - 13.03.2020

Please note that all times below are subject to change.


Outbound journey

Departure  Alpen Express 
 
Den Haag HS 17.36
Leiden C. 17.52
Haarlem 18.27
Amsterdam C. 18.59
Utrecht C. 19.35
Den Bosch 20.18
Eindhoven 20.40
Venlo 21.50
Cologne 22.36
 
 
Direction Bludenz Arrival
Kufstein 07.22
Wörgl Hbf 07.34
Jenbach 08.15
Innsbruck Hbf 08.43
Ötztal 09.30
Imst-Pitztal 09.48
Landeck 10.10
St. Anton am Arlberg 10.43
Langen am Arlberg 10.57
Bludenz 11.28
   
Direction Bischofshofen Arrival
Westendorf 08.24
Kirchberg in Tirol 08.32
Kitzbühel 08.42
St. Johann in Tirol 09.01
Fieberbrunn 09.10
Saalfelden 09.39
Zell am See 09.55
Schwarzach St. Veit 10.29
St. Johann / Pongau 10.37
Bischofshofen 10.48

 

Inbound journey

From Bischofshofen  Alpen Express
Bischofshofen 19.14
St. Johann / Pongau 19.25
Schwarzach-St.Veit 19.50
Zell am See 20.28
Saalfelden

20.39

Fieberbrunn 21.04
St Johann in Tirol 21.14
Kitzbühel 21.25
Kirchberg in Tirol 21.35
Westendorf 21.44
   
From Bludenz Departure
Bludenz 18.04
Langen am Arlberg 18.48
St Anton am Arlberg 19.08
Landeck 19.37
Imst-Pitztal 19.58
Ötztal 20.40
Innsbruck Hbf 21.19
Jenbach 21.52
Wörgl Hbf 22.25
Kufstein 22.31
   
Arrival Arrival
Cologne  07.04
Venlo 07.10
Eindhoven 08.19
Den Bosch 08.46
Utrecht C 09.14
Amsterdam C 09.44
Haarlem 10.07
Leiden C 10.37
Den Haag HS
10.50

 

Connecting UK

 

London SP 15.04 (d) 12.57 (a) 
Bruxelles Midi 18.05 (a) 11.56 (d)
  18.25 or 19.25 (d) 10.35 (a)
Köln Hbf 20.15 or 21.15 (a) 08.44 (d)

 

London SP 11.04 (d)  tbc
Amsterdam C 16.11 (a) tbc

times tbc

Prices
Low season
2nd class 149
1st class (standard premier) 278

mid, high season
2nd class 169
1st class (standard premier) 318

children 4- 11 years old get roundtrip reduction € 40 p.p.

Prices


Alpen Express 2019-2020

The Netherlands to Austria
Prices in €

  Special Low Shoulder High
December     27 20  
January  3, 10 17, 24, 31    
February 7 28 14, 21
March  13** 6  
Return journey         
6-berth (per person)   179 219 249 279
6-berth (private compartment)  895 1095 1245 1445
5-berth comfort
(per person) 
229 269 299 359
5-berth comfort
(private compartment) 
925 1125 1295 1485
Sleeper-3
(private compartment) 
795 895  1195  1395

 
**In case the outbound journey takes place on the 13th of March 2020, the return journey home on the 21st of March 2020 will be by regular day trains (ICE). Please note that there is no direct train, there needs to be changed in Austria, and possibly in Munich / Frankfurt / Düsseldorf.

One-way journey
50% discount on price of return trip.
Exceptions: 25% discount in case travelling on 14th and 21st of February 2020(outbound) and on 22rd and 29nd of February 2020 (inbound).

Discount for children up to 14 years old
€ 40 discount, only shared compartment reservations.

CONNECTING TICKETS UK

Prices
Low season
2nd class € 149
1st class (standard premier) € 278 

High season (weekends of 14-16.02 and 21-23.02)
2nd class € 169
1st class (standard premier) € 318

children 4 - 11 years old get a return trip reduction of € 40 p.p.

Discount


  • Children 0-3 years, free of charge in shared compartment, own berth exempt.
  • Children 4-14 years, € 40 discount on price of return trip in shared compartment. No discount on private compartment reservations.

Transfer


The transfer from the train station to your destination (accommodation) can only be booked as a return journey.
Depending on weather conditions and accommodation location, there is a chance that passengers will be dropped off and picked up at a central meeting point.
Transfers to Italy start in Innsbruck only.
Prices are per person in €. No discounts for children.

Please provide your destination and the name + address of your accommodation in the reservation form.

TRANSFER TO TRANSFER FROM PRIJS € RETURN PER PERSON
Achenkirch
Jenbach 44
Annaberg im Lammertal
Bischofshofen 49
Arzl im Pitztal
Imst-Pitztal 48
Aschau im Zillertal Jenbach 38
Bad Gastein
Schwarzach 44
Bad Hofgastein
Schwarzach 44
Berwang
Innsbruck 89
Biberwier
Innsbruck 89
Bichlbach
Innsbruck 89
Brixen im Thale
Westendorf 18
Bruck Zell am See 49
Campitello
Innsbruck 133
Canazei
Innsbruck
133
Dorfgastein
Schwarzach 44
Ehrwald
Innsbruck 89
Ellmau
Wörgl 39
Filzmoos
Bischofshofen 49
Fiss Landeck 44
Flachau Bischofshofen
39
Finkenberg
Jenbach 49
Fügen Jenbach 42
Fulpmes Innsbruck 44
Fusch
Zell am See
49
Galtür
Landeck
59
Gerlos Jenbach 49
Going
Wörgl 39
Gosau
Bischofshofen
98
Götzens Innsbruck 44
Heinzenberg Jenbach 49
Heiligenblutt Zell am See 58
Heiterwang
Innsbruck 89
Hinterglemm Zell am See 49
Hintertux Jenbach 49
Hippach Jenbach
44
Hochsölden
Ötztal 53
Hopfgarten
Wörgl 39
Huben Ötztal 48
Igls
Innsbruck 29
Ischgl* Landeck 54
Itter
Wörgl 39
Kaltenbach Jenbach 38
Kappl Landeck 54
Kaprun
Zell am See
49
Kirchberg
Kirchberg 12
Königsleiten Jenbach 49
Kühtai Innsbruck 44
Ladis Landeck 44
Längenfeld Ötztal 48
Leogang
Zell am See
49
Lermoos
Innsbruck 89
Leutasch Innsbruck 44
Maishofen
Zell am See
29
Maria Alm
Zell am See
49
Mathon  Landeck 59
Maurach Jenbach 44
Mayrhofen Jenbach 44
Milders Innsbruck 44
Nauders Landeck 44
Neustift Innsbruck 44
Niederau
Wörgl
39
Obergurgl
Ötztal 53
Obertauern Bischofshofen 68
Ortisei
Innsbruck 123
Pertisau
Jenbach 44
Pfunds Landeck 44
Ramsau Jenbach 44
Ramsau am Dachstein
Bischofshofen 68
Rauris
Zell am See
49
Reith bei Seefeld
Innsbruck 44
Ried im Zillertal Jenbach 38
Saalbach Zell am See 49
Scharnitz
Innsbruck 49
Scheffau
Wörgl 39
Schladming
Bischofshofen 48
Seefeld Innsbruck 44
Selva
Innsbruck
123
Serfaus Landeck 44
Sölden Ötztal 48
Söll
Wörgl 39
St. Christina
Innsbruck 12
St. Leonhard im Pitztal
Imst-Pitztal 48
Strass Jenbach 38
Stumm Jenbach 38
Uderns Jenbach 38
Tux Jenbach 49
Vent Ötztal 53
Vorderglemm Zell am See 49
Vorderlanersbach
Jenbach 49
Wagrain Bischofshofen 38
Westendorf
Westendorf 12
Zell am See Zell am See 19
Zell am Ziller Jenbach 44
Zwieselstein Ötztal 53

 

About us


Railtravelshop is the specialist in international train travel. Railtravelshop belongs together with ‘Bahnreiseladen’ (for German speakers) to the Dutch tour operator ‘Treinreiswinkel BV’. Treinreiswinkel has been offering international train tickets, motorail connections, wintersports trains, train passes, city trips and complete rail tours for the last 16 years.

The ‘Alpen Express’ to the Austrian Alps has been running for 4 years, calling at different stations in the Netherlands. In the winter season 2018 / 2019, the Alpen Express calls at Cologne’s main station as well for German and English customers. Single journeys can be booked as well and customers who get on or off the train in Cologne pay less than customers travelling from or to the Netherlands.

The direct wintertrain Alpen Express takes you to 20 Austrian wintersports resorts. Arrive well-rested and enjoy two additional days on the slopes thanks to suitable travel times.

Prices and Dates

Alpen Express Austria
Legend
Available
Selected
Last minute
Special
Unavailable


Inbound journey 21rd of March 2020
** In case the outbound journey takes place on the 13th of March 2020, the return journey home on the 21rd of March 2020 will be by regular days trains (ICE). Please note that there is no direct train, there needs to be changed in Austria, and possibly in Munich / Frankfurt / Düsseldorf.

 

Average price per private compartment
The price shown in the table is the average price per person. By clicking on the price, a booking summary and a cost breakdown will appear on the right.

 

From / to Cologne
Please note that the prices in the table are from / to a Dutch train stations. Prices from / to Cologne are slightly cheaper (see Prices). The final confirmation and invoice will be adjusted to reflect the right price.

 

Transfer (to Italy)
In the next step of the booking procedure, you have the possibility to add a transfer to a wintersports resort (also to Italy).

Extras

Extras

Transfer Jenbach - Achenkirch, Hippach, Maurach, Mayrhofen, Pertisau, Ramsau/Zillertal, Zell am Ziller

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 44 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Fulpmes, Götzens, Kühtai, Leutasch, Milders, Neustift, Reith bei Seefeld, Seefeld

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 44 p.p.

Breakfast Alpen Express outbound journey

Passengers travelling in a sleeper compartment get breakfast in the morning. Passengers travelling in a couchette (5-berth comfort or 6-berth) can order breakfast. Breakfast costs €6.50 per person per journey and includes: gingerbread, strawberry yoghurt, cracker, strawberry jam, cheese spread, cake, croissant and coffee / tea.

€ 6,50 p.p.

Breakfast Alpen Express inbound journey

Passengers travelling in a sleeper compartment get breakfast in the morning. Passengers travelling in a couchette (5-berth comfort or 6-berth) can order breakfast. Breakfast costs €6.50 per person per journey and includes: gingerbread, strawberry yoghurt, cracker, strawberry jam, cheese spread, cake, croissant and coffee / tea.

€ 6,50 p.p.

Transfer Imst-Pitztal - Arzl im Pitztal, St. Leonhard im Pitztal

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 48 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Ortisei, Selva, St. Christina

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 123 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Campitello, Canazei

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 133 p.p.

Transfer Landeck - Fiss, Ladis, Nauders, Pfunds, Serfaus

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 44 p.p.

Transfer Landeck - Ischgl, Kappl, Mathon

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 54 p.p.

Transfer Ötztal - Huben, Sölden, Längenfeld

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 48 p.p.

Transfer Schwarzach - Bad Gastein, Bad Hofgastein, Dorfgastein

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 44 p.p.

Transfer Wörgl - Ellmau, Going, Hopfgarten, Itter, Niederau, Scheffau, Söll

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 39 p.p.

Transfer Westendorf - Westendorf

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 12 p.p.

Transfer Westendorf - Brixen im Thale

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 18 p.p.

Transfer Kirchberg - Kirchberg

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 12 p.p.

Transfer Jenbach - Aschau im Zillertal, Kaltenbach, Ried im Zillertal, Strass, Stumm, Uderns

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 38 p.p.

Transfer Jenbach - Finkenberg, Gerlos, Heinzenberg, Hintertux, Königsleiten, Tux, Voderlanersbach

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 49 p.p.

Transfer Jenbach - Fügen

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 42 p.p.

Transfer Zell am See - Bruck, Fusch, Kaprun, Leogang, Saalbach, Vorderglemm, Maria Alm, Rauris

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 49 p.p.

Transfer Zell am See - Hinterglemm

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 49 p.p.

Transfer Zell am See - Zell am See

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 19 p.p.

Transfer Zell am See - Maishofen

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 29 p.p.

Transfer Landeck - Galtür, Mathon

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 59 p.p.

Transfer Ötztal - Hochsölden, Obergurgl, Vent, Zwieselstein

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 53 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Igls

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 29 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Scharnitz

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 49 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Berwang, Biberwier, Bichlbach, Ehrwald, Heiterwang, Lermoos

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 89 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Biberwier

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 78 p.p.

Transfer Bischofshofen - Flachau

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 39 p.p.

Transfer Bischofshofen - Obertraun, Ramsau

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 68 p.p.

Transfer Bischofshofen - Gosau

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 98 p.p.

Transfer Bischofshofen - Wagrain

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 38 p.p.

Transfer Bischofshofen - Annaberg, Filzmoos

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 49 p.p.

Transfer Bischofshofen - Schladming

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 48 p.p.

Connecting ticket UK - Amsterdam or Cologne 1st class / 14 + 21 Feb.

Per roundtrip / children up to 11 jaar reduction € 40 p.p.

Outbound Inbound
London SP  15.04 (d) 12.57 (a)
Bruxelles Midi 18.05 (a) 11.56 (d)
Bruxelles Midi 18.25 or 19.25 (d) 10.35 (a)
Köln Hbf  20.15 or 21.15 (a) 08.44 (d)

Outbound Inbound

London SP  11.04 (d) tbc
Amsterdam C  16.11 (a) tbc

€ 318 p.p.

Connecting ticket UK - Amsterdam or Cologne 1st class

Per roundtrip / children up to 11 jaar reduction € 40 p.p.

Outbound Inbound
London SP  15.04 (d) 12.57 (a)
Bruxelles Midi 18.05 (a) 11.56 (d)
Bruxelles Midi 18.25 or 19.25 (d) 10.35 (a)
Köln Hbf  20.15 or 21.15 (a) 08.44 (d)

Outbound Inbound

London SP  11.04 (d) tbc
Amsterdam C  16.11 (a) tbc

€ 278 p.p.

Connecting ticket UK - Amsterdam or Cologne 2nd class

Per roundtrip / children up to 11 jaar reduction € 40 p.p.

Outbound Inbound
London SP  15.04 (d) 12.57 (a)
Bruxelles Midi 18.05 (a) 11.56 (d)
Bruxelles Midi 18.25 or 19.25 (d) 10.35 (a)
Köln Hbf  20.15 or 21.15 (a) 08.44 (d)

Outbound Inbound

London SP  11.04 (d) tbc
Amsterdam C  16.11 (a) tbc

€ 149 p.p.

Connecting ticket UK - Amsterdam or Cologne 2nd class / 14 + 21 Feb.

Per roundtrip / children up to 11 jaar reduction € 40 p.p.


London SP  15.04 (d) 12.57 (a)
Bruxelles Midi 18.05 (a) 11.56 (d)
Bruxelles Midi 18.25 or 19.25 (d) 10.35 (a)
Köln Hbf  20.15 or 21.15 (a) 08.44 (d)

Outbound Inbound

London SP  11.04 (d) tbc
Amsterdam C  16.11 (a) tbc

€ 169 p.p.