Alpen Express Austria

Direct nighttrain from the Netherlands and Cologne to Austria
  • Direct train, no need to change
  • No stops at night, silence after 22:00
  • Fridays outbound, Saturdays inbound from 20.12.19 till 13.03.20
  • Transfers possible to hotel or appartment

Direct nighttrain to 20 different Austrian wintersports resorts. Arrival in the morning and departure in the evening, meaning 8 full days on the slopes. Transfers to resorts not served by train can be booked additionally, also to Italy. Customers from the UK board in either Amsterdam or Cologne.

The train

  • Sleeper-3, 5-berth comfort and 6-berth compartments
  • Onboard bar for drinks
  • Suitable travel times: 2 extra days on the slopes

Alpen Express


Direct wintersports train to Austria
  • Exclusive nighttrain to 20 Austrian wintersports resorts
  • Calling at various stations in the Netherlands and at Cologne's main station
  • Direct train, no need to change
  • Onboard bar: getting a drink and making new friends
  • No stops at night, silence after 22:00
  • Arrival in the morning and departure in the evening, meaning 8 full days on the slopes

Personal service

The friendly stewards onboard do their best to make the journey as pleasant and comfortable as possible. The stewards prepare the compartments for the night, serve breakfast in the morning and are always available for questions.

Breakfast

Passengers travelling in a sleeper compartment get breakfast in the morning. Passengers travelling in a couchette (5-berth comfort or 6-berth) can order breakfast. Breakfast costs €6.50 per person per journey and includes: gingerbread, strawberry yoghurt, cracker, strawberry jam, cheese spread, cake, croissant and coffee / tea.

Connecting trains / tickets

Train tickets from the UK to The Netherlands /Germany or a ferry from the UK to The Netherlands can be added to the booking.
There are direct Eurostar connections to Amsterdam and Cologne can be reached by Eurostar and ICE, changing only once in Bruxelles.
Please note that at the moment there is no direct Eurostar connection from Amsterdam back to London, meaning a layover in Bruxelles as well.


Compartments


6-berth compartment

* Compartment for up to 6 persons
* Beds can be converted into regular seats (lowest bunk)
* Window blinds and a table for food and drinks
* Shared toilet facilities can be found on the corridor
* Beverages, snacks and breakfast are available for purchase with the train steward
* Bed linen, blanket and pillow are provided
* Can be booked for private use or per individual berth in a shared compartment

5-berth comfort compartment

* Compartment for up to 6 persons
* Climate controlled compartment
* Quiet coach, enhanced travel comfort
* Beds can be converted into regular seats (lowest bunk)
* Window blinds and a table for food and drinks
* Compartment has power sockets
* Shared toilet facilities can be found on the corridor
* Beverages, snacks and breakfast are available for purchase with the train steward
* Bed linen, blanket and pillow are provided
* Can be booked for private use or per individual berth in a shared compartment

Sleep-3 compartment

* Compartment for up to 3 persons
* Beds can be converted into regular seats (lowest bunk)
* Beds with comfortable mattresses
* Compartment with private sink, shared toilets on the corridor
* Bed linen, blanket and pillow are provided
* Compartment has power sockets
* Breakfast is included in the price
* Beverages, snacks and breakfast are available for purchase with the train steward
* Can be booked for private use only

Timetable


 

The Netherlands / Cologne - Austria 20.12.2019 - 13.03.2020

Please note that all times below are subject to change.

 

The current departure and arrival times, as well as the train composition can be found here.  

Outbound journey 
Departure Alpen Express 
 
Den Haag HS 17.36
Leiden Centraal 17.52
Haarlem 18.27
Amsterdam Centraal 18.59
Utrecht Centraal 19.35
Den Bosch 20.18
Eindhoven Centraal 20.40
Venlo 21.25
Cologne / Köln Hbf 22.39
 
 
Direction Bludenz Arrival
Kufstein 07.11
Wörgl Hbf 07.47
Jenbach 08.15
Innsbruck Hbf 08.43
Ötztal 09.30
Imst-Pitztal 09.49
Landeck Zams 10.08
St. Anton am Arlberg 10.50
Langen am Arlberg 10.57
Bludenz 11.44
   
Direction Bischofshofen Arrival
Westendorf 08.29
Kirchberg in Tirol 08.38
Kitzbühel 08.48
St. Johann in Tirol 08.57
Fieberbrunn 09.06
Saalfelden 09.33
Zell am See 09.45
Schwarzach St. Veit 10.16
St. Johann / Pongau 10.24
Bischofshofen 10.34

​Inbound journey

 

 

From Bischofshofen Departure 
 
Bischofshofen  18.00
St. Johann / Pongau 18.14
Schwarzach St. Veit 18.22
Zell am See 18.55
Saalfelden 19.08
Fieberbrunn 19.34
St. Johann in Tirol 19.42
Kitzbühel 19.53
Kirchberg in Tirol 20.04
 Westendorf 20.13
 
 
From Bludenz Departure
Bludenz 17.05
Langen am Arlberg 17.39
St. Anton am Arlberg 17.49
Landeck Zams 18.23
Imst-Pitztal 18.43
Ötztal 19.05
Innsbruck Hbf 19.40
Jenbach 20.16
Wörgl Hbf 21.05
Kufstein 21.21
   
Arrival Alpen Express
Cologne / Köln Hbf 05.26
Venlo 07.10
Eindhoven Centraal 08.20
Den Bosch 08.46
Utrecht Centraal 09.14
Amsterdam Centraal 09.44
Haarlem 10.07
Leiden Centraal 10.37
Den Haag HS 10.54
   

 

 

 

 

Prices


Alpen Express 2019-2020

The Netherlands or Cologne / Köln Hbf to Austria
Prices in €

  Special Low Shoulder High
December     27 20  
January  3, 10 17, 24, 31    
February 7 28 14, 21
March  13** 6  
Return journey         
6-berth (per person)   179 219 249 279
6-berth (private compartment)  895 1095 1245 1445
5-berth comfort
(per person) 
229 269 299 359
5-berth comfort
(private compartment) 
925 1125 1295 1485
Sleeper-3
(private compartment) 
795 895  1195  1395

 
**In case the outbound journey takes place on the 13th of March 2020, the return journey home on the 21st of March 2020 will be by regular day trains (ICE). Please note that there is no direct train, there needs to be changed in Austria, and possibly in Munich / Frankfurt / Düsseldorf.

One-way journey
50% discount on price of return trip.
Exceptions: 25% discount in case travelling on 14th and 21st of February 2020(outbound) and on 22rd and 29nd of February 2020 (inbound).

Discount for children up to 14 years old
€ 40 discount, only shared compartment reservations.

CONNECTING TICKETS UK (London to Amsterdam or Cologne / Köln Hbf)

Prices
Low season
2nd class approx €149
1st class (standard premier) approx €278 

High season (weekends of 14-16.02 and 21-23.02)
2nd class approx €169
1st class (standard premier) approx €318

children 4 - 11 years old get a return trip reduction of €40 p.p.

Discount


  • Children 0-3 years, free of charge in shared compartment, own berth exempt.
  • Children 4-14 years, € 40 discount on price of return trip in shared compartment. No discount on private compartment reservations.

Transfer


The transfer from the train station to your destination (accommodation) can only be booked as a return journey.
Depending on weather conditions and accommodation location, there is a chance that passengers will be dropped off and picked up at a central meeting point.
Transfers to Italy start in Innsbruck only.
Prices are per person in €. No discounts for children.

Please provide your destination and the name + address of your accommodation in the reservation form.

TRANSFER TO TRANSFER FROM PRIJS € RETURN PER PERSON
Achenkirch
Jenbach 44
Annaberg im Lammertal
Bischofshofen 49
Arzl im Pitztal
Imst-Pitztal 48
Aschau im Zillertal Jenbach 38
Bad Gastein
Schwarzach 44
Bad Hofgastein
Schwarzach 44
Berwang
Innsbruck 89
Biberwier
Innsbruck 89
Bichlbach
Innsbruck 89
Brixen im Thale
Westendorf 18
Bruck Zell am See 49
Campitello
Innsbruck 133
Canazei
Innsbruck
133
Dorfgastein
Schwarzach 44
Ehrwald
Innsbruck 89
Ellmau
Wörgl 39
Filzmoos
Bischofshofen 49
Fiss Landeck Zams 44
Flachau Bischofshofen
39
Finkenberg
Jenbach 49
Fügen Jenbach 42
Fulpmes Innsbruck 44
Fusch
Zell am See
49
Galtür
Landeck Zams
59
Gerlos Jenbach 49
Going
Wörgl 39
Gosau
Bischofshofen
98
Götzens Innsbruck 44
Heinzenberg Jenbach 49
Heiligenblutt Zell am See 58
Heiterwang
Innsbruck 89
Hinterglemm Zell am See 49
Hintertux Jenbach 49
Hippach Jenbach
44
Hochsölden
Ötztal 53
Hopfgarten
Wörgl 39
Huben Ötztal 48
Igls
Innsbruck 29
Ischgl* Landeck Zams 54
Itter
Wörgl 39
Kaltenbach Jenbach 38
Kappl Landeck Zams 54
Kaprun
Zell am See
49
Kirchberg
Kirchberg 12
Königsleiten Jenbach 49
Kühtai Innsbruck 44
Ladis Landeck 44
Längenfeld Ötztal 48
Leogang
Zell am See
49
Lermoos
Innsbruck 89
Leutasch Innsbruck 44
Maishofen
Zell am See
29
Maria Alm
Zell am See
49
Mathon  Landeck Zams 59
Maurach Jenbach 44
Mayrhofen Jenbach 44
Milders Innsbruck 44
Nauders Landeck Zams 44
Neustift Innsbruck 44
Niederau
Wörgl
39
Obergurgl
Ötztal 53
Obertauern Bischofshofen 68
Ortisei
Innsbruck 123
Pertisau
Jenbach 44
Pfunds Landeck 44
Ramsau Jenbach 44
Ramsau am Dachstein
Bischofshofen 68
Rauris
Zell am See
49
Reith bei Seefeld
Innsbruck 44
Ried im Zillertal Jenbach 38
Saalbach Zell am See 49
Scharnitz
Innsbruck 49
Scheffau
Wörgl 39
Schladming
Bischofshofen 48
Seefeld Innsbruck 44
Selva
Innsbruck
123
Serfaus Landeck Zams 44
Sölden Ötztal 48
Söll
Wörgl 39
St. Christina
Innsbruck 123
St. Leonhard im Pitztal
Imst-Pitztal 48
Strass Jenbach 38
Stumm Jenbach 38
Uderns Jenbach 38
Tux Jenbach 49
Vent Ötztal 53
Vorderglemm Zell am See 49
Vorderlanersbach
Jenbach 49
Wagrain Bischofshofen 38
Westendorf
Westendorf 12
Zell am See Zell am See 19
Zell am Ziller Jenbach 44
Zwieselstein Ötztal 53

 

About us


Railtravelshop is the specialist in international train travel. Railtravelshop belongs together with ‘Bahnreiseladen’ (for German speakers) to the Dutch tour operator ‘Treinreiswinkel BV’. Treinreiswinkel has been offering international train tickets, motorail connections, wintersports trains, train passes, city trips and complete rail tours for the last 17 years.

The ‘Alpen Express’ to the Austrian Alps has been running for 5 years, calling at different stations in the Netherlands. Since the winter season 2018 / 2019, the Alpen Express has been calling at Cologne’s main station as well for German and English customers.

The direct wintertrain Alpen Express takes you to 20 Austrian wintersports resorts. Arrive well-rested and enjoy two additional days on the slopes thanks to suitable travel times.

Prices and Dates

Alpen Express Austria
Legend
Available
Selected
Last minute
Special
Unavailable


Inbound journey 21st of March 2020
** In case the outbound journey takes place on the 13th of March 2020, the return journey home on the 21st of March 2020 will be by regular days trains (ICE). Please note that there is no direct train, there needs to be changed in Austria, and possibly in Munich / Frankfurt / Düsseldorf.

 

Average price per private compartment
The price shown in the table is the average price per person. By clicking on the price, a booking summary and a cost breakdown will appear on the right.

Transfer (to Italy)
In the next step of the booking procedure, you have the possibility to add a transfer to a wintersports resort (also to Italy).

Connecting tickets UK (London St Pancras)
In the next step of the booking procedure, you have the possibility to add connecting tickets from / to the UK. Please note that the connecting tickets are from London St Pancras to either Amsterdam or Cologne (and back). The connecting tickets have an indicative price, the actual price might be lower or higher than the indication price.
Please indicate on the last page of the booking procedure if you need tickets to London as well (additional costs).

Extras

Extras

Transfer Jenbach - Achenkirch, Hippach, Maurach, Mayrhofen, Pertisau, Ramsau/Zillertal, Zell am Ziller

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 44 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Fulpmes, Götzens, Kühtai, Leutasch, Milders, Neustift, Reith bei Seefeld, Seefeld

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 44 p.p.

Breakfast Alpen Express outbound journey

Passengers travelling in a sleeper compartment get breakfast in the morning. Passengers travelling in a couchette (5-berth comfort or 6-berth) can order breakfast. Breakfast costs €6.50 per person per journey and includes: gingerbread, strawberry yoghurt, cracker, strawberry jam, cheese spread, cake, croissant and coffee / tea.

€ 6,50 p.p.

Breakfast Alpen Express inbound journey

Passengers travelling in a sleeper compartment get breakfast in the morning. Passengers travelling in a couchette (5-berth comfort or 6-berth) can order breakfast. Breakfast costs €6.50 per person per journey and includes: gingerbread, strawberry yoghurt, cracker, strawberry jam, cheese spread, cake, croissant and coffee / tea.

€ 6,50 p.p.

Transfer Imst-Pitztal - Arzl im Pitztal, St. Leonhard im Pitztal

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 48 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Ortisei, Selva, St. Christina

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 123 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Campitello, Canazei

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 133 p.p.

Transfer Landeck Zams - Fiss, Ladis, Nauders, Pfunds, Serfaus

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 44 p.p.

Transfer Landeck Zams - Ischgl, Kappl, Mathon

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 54 p.p.

Transfer Ötztal - Huben, Sölden, Längenfeld

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 48 p.p.

Transfer Schwarzach - Bad Gastein, Bad Hofgastein, Dorfgastein

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 44 p.p.

Transfer Wörgl - Ellmau, Going, Hopfgarten, Itter, Niederau, Scheffau, Söll

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 39 p.p.

Transfer Westendorf - Westendorf

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 12 p.p.

Transfer Westendorf - Brixen im Thale

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 18 p.p.

Transfer Kirchberg - Kirchberg

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 12 p.p.

Transfer Jenbach - Aschau im Zillertal, Kaltenbach, Ried im Zillertal, Strass, Stumm, Uderns

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 38 p.p.

Transfer Jenbach - Finkenberg, Gerlos, Heinzenberg, Hintertux, Königsleiten, Tux, Voderlanersbach

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 49 p.p.

Transfer Jenbach - Fügen

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 42 p.p.

Transfer Zell am See - Bruck, Fusch, Kaprun, Leogang, Saalbach, Vorderglemm, Maria Alm, Rauris

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 49 p.p.

Transfer Zell am See - Hinterglemm

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 49 p.p.

Transfer Zell am See - Zell am See

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 19 p.p.

Transfer Zell am See - Maishofen

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 29 p.p.

Transfer Landeck Zams - Galtür, Mathon

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 59 p.p.

Transfer Ötztal - Hochsölden, Obergurgl, Vent, Zwieselstein

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 53 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Igls

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 29 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Scharnitz

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 49 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Berwang, Biberwier, Bichlbach, Ehrwald, Heiterwang, Lermoos

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 89 p.p.

Transfer Innsbruck - Biberwier

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 78 p.p.

Transfer Bischofshofen - Flachau

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 39 p.p.

Transfer Bischofshofen - Obertraun, Ramsau

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 68 p.p.

Transfer Bischofshofen - Gosau

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 98 p.p.

Transfer Bischofshofen - Wagrain

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 38 p.p.

Transfer Bischofshofen - Annaberg, Filzmoos

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 49 p.p.

Transfer Bischofshofen - Schladming

From the exit station by bus to your final destination and back. Prices (per person) based on return transfer.

€ 48 p.p.

Connecting ticket UK - Amsterdam or Cologne 1st class

Per return journey / children up to 11 years old reduction €40 p.p.

Please note that the connecting tickets are for the journey London St Pancras - Amsterdam or Cologne / Köln Hbf (and back). Please indicate on the last page of the booking procedure whether you need tickets to London as well (additional costs).

 

  Outbound Inbound

London SP  15.04 (d) 11.57 (a)
Bruxelles Midi 18.05 (a) 10.52 (d)
Bruxelles Midi 18.25 or 19.25 (d) 09.35 (a)
Köln Hbf  20.15 or 21.15 (a) 07.42 (d)

 

Outbound Inbound

London SP  11.04 (d) 16.05 (a)
Bruxelles Midi direct service 14.52 (d)
Bruxelles Midi direct service 13.08 (a)
Amsterdam C  16.11 (a) 11.15 (d)

€278 p.p.

Connecting ticket UK - Amsterdam or Cologne 2nd class

Per return journey / children up to 11 years old reduction €40 p.p.

Please note that the connecting tickets are for the journey London St Pancras - Amsterdam or Cologne / Köln Hbf (and back). Please indicate on the last page of the booking procedure whether you need tickets to London as well (additional costs).

 

  Outbound Inbound

London SP  15.04 (d) 11.57 (a)
Bruxelles Midi 18.05 (a) 10.52 (d)
Bruxelles Midi 18.25 or 19.25 (d) 09.35 (a)
Köln Hbf  20.15 or 21.15 (a) 07.42 (d)

 

Outbound Inbound

London SP  11.04 (d) 16.05 (a)
Bruxelles Midi direct service 14.52 (d)
Bruxelles Midi direct service 13.08 (a)
Amsterdam C  16.11 (a) 11.15 (d)

€149 p.p.