Alpen Express Austria

Direct nighttrain from the Netherlands and Cologne to Austria
  • Direct train, no need to change
  • No stops at night, silence after 22:00
  • Fridays outbound, Saturdays inbound from 21.12.18 till 16.03.19
  • Customer rating 8.4 (out of 10)
from
  • € 169 pp
Prices & Dates

Direct nighttrain to 20 different Austrian wintersports resorts. Arrival in the morning and departure in the evening, meaning 8 full days on the slopes. Transfers to resorts not served by train can be booked additionally, also to Italy.

The train

  • Sleeper-3, 5-berth comfort and 6-berth compartments
  • Onboard bar for drinks
  • Suitable travel times: 2 extra days on the slopes

Alpen Express


Direct wintersports train to Austria
  • Exclusive nighttrain to 20 Austrian wintersports resorts
  • Calling at various stations in the Netherlands and at Cologne's main station
  • Direct train, no need to change
  • Onboard bar: getting a drink and making new friends
  • No stops at night, silence after 22:00
  • Arrival in the morning and departure in the evening, meaning 8 full days on the slopes

Personal service

The friendly stewards onboard do their best to make the journey as pleasant and comfortable as possible. The stewards prepare the compartments for the night, serve breakfast in the morning and are always available for questions.

Breakfast

Passengers travelling in a sleeper compartment get breakfast in the morning. Passengers travelling in a couchette (5-berth comfort or 6-berth) can order breakfast. Breakfast costs €6.50 per person per journey and includes: muesli bar, strawberry yoghurt, cracker, strawberry jam, cheese spread, cake, croissant and coffee / tea.

Connecting trains / tickets

Train tickets from the UK to The Netherlands /Germany or a ferry from the UK to The Netherlands can be added to the booking. Cologne can be reached by Eurostar and ICE, changing only once in Bruxelles.

Compartments


6-berth compartment

* Compartment for up to 6 persons
* Beds can be converted into regular seats (lowest bunk)
* Window blinds and a table for food and drinks
* Shared toilet facilities can be found on the corridor
* Beverages, snacks and breakfast are available for purchase with the train steward
* Bed linen, blanket and pillow are provided
* Can be booked for private use or per individual berth in a shared compartment

5-berth comfort compartment

* Compartment for up to 6 persons
* Climate controlled compartment
* Quiet coach, enhanced travel comfort
* Beds can be converted into regular seats (lowest bunk)
* Window blinds and a table for food and drinks
* Compartment has power sockets
* Shared toilet facilities can be found on the corridor
* Beverages, snacks and breakfast are available for purchase with the train steward
* Bed linen, blanket and pillow are provided
* Can be booked for private use or per individual berth in a shared compartment

Sleep-3 compartment

* Compartment for up to 3 persons
* Beds can be converted into regular seats (lowest bunk)
* Beds with comfortable mattresses
* Compartment with private sink, shared toilets on the corridor
* Bed linen, blanket and pillow are provided
* Compartment has power sockets
* Breakfast is included in the price
* Beverages, snacks and breakfast are available for purchase with the train steward
* Can be booked for private use only

Timetable


The Netherlands / Cologne - Austria 21.12.2018 - 16.03.2019


Please note that all times below are subject to change.

Outbound journey

 


Alpen Express
Den Haag HS (NL) 17:36 
Leiden C (NL) 17:52 
Haarlem (NL) 18:27 
Amsterdam C (NL) 19:01 
Utrecht C (NL) 19:35 
Den Bosch (NL) 20:19 
Eindhoven (NL) 20:40 
Venlo (NL) 21:30 

Köln Hbf (D)
Cologne

22.36
 
 
Direction Bludenz Arrival time
Kufstein 07:07
Wörgl Hbf 07:22
Jenbach 07:56
Innsbruck Hbf 08:29
Ötztal 09:21
Imst-Pitztal 09:34
Landeck 10:01
St. Anton am Arlberg 10:28
Langen am Arlberg 10:40
Bludenz 11:16
   
Direction Bischofshofen Arrival time
Westendorf 07:54
Kirchberg in Tirol 08:02
Kitzbühel 08:12
St. Johann in Tirol 08:31
Fieberbrunn 08:40

Saalfelden

09:09

Zell am See 09:23
Schwarzach St. Veit 09:55
St. Johann / Pongau 10:03
Bischofshofen 10:14

Inbound journey

From Bludenz   Alpen Express 
Bludenz 17:24
Langen am Arlberg 17:54
St. Anton am Arlberg 18:08
Landeck 18:37
Imst-Pitztal 18:58
Ötztal 19:40
Innsbruck Hbf 20:19
Jenbach 20:52
Wörgl Hbf 21:31
Kufstein 21:45
   
From Bischofshofen  
Bischofshofen 18:31
St. Johann / Pongau 18:42
Schwarzach St. Veit 18:50 
Zell am See 19:26 
Saalfelden 19:39 
Fieberbrunn 20:04 
St. Johann in Tirol 20:14 
Kitzbühel 20:25 
Kirchberg in Tirol 20:35 
Westendorf 20:44 
   
  Arrival time

Köln Hbf (D)
Cologne

06:34 
Venlo (NL) 07:38 
Eindhoven (NL) 08:12 
Den Bosch (NL) 08:42 
Utrecht C (NL) 09:13 
Amsterdam C (NL) 09:46 
Haarlem (NL) 10:06
Leiden C (NL) 10:29 
Den Haag HS (NL) 10:42 

Prices


Alpen Express 2018-2019

The Netherlands to Austria
Prices in €

  Special Low Shoulder High
December       21, 28  
January   4  11, 18, 25     
February  8  1     15, 22 
March   8, 15    1  
Return journey         
6-berth (per person)   169  209  239  269 
6-berth (private compartment)   845  1045  1195  1395
5-berth comfort
(per person) 
 209  269 299 349
5-berth comfort
(private compartment) 
 895  1095  1245  1445
Sleeper-3
(private compartment) 
 745  845  1195  1395

 

Köln Hbf / Cologne to Austria
Prices in €

 

Special  Low Shoulder High
December

21, 28
 
January 4 11,18,25    
February 8 1   15,22
March 8,15**
1  
         
Return journey        
6-berth (per person) 159 189 219 269
6-berth (private compartment)
795 945 1095 1395
5-berth comfort
(per person)
179 209 279 349
5-berth comfort
(private compartment)
745 895 1145 1445
Sleeper-3
(private compartment)
695 845 1195 1395

**In case the outbound journey takes place on the 15th of March 2019, the return journey home on the 23rd of March 2019 will be by regular day trains (ICE). Please note that there is no direct train, there needs to be changed in Austria, and possibly in Munich / Frankfurt / Düsseldorf.

One-way journey
50% discount on price of return trip.
Exceptions: 25% discount in case travelling on 15th and 22nd of February 2019 (outbound) and on 23rd of February and 2nd of March 2019 (inbound).

Discount for children up to 14 years old
€40 discount, only shared compartment reservations.

Discount


  • Children 0-3 years, free of charge in shared compartment, own berth exempt.
  • Children 4-14 years, €40 discount on price of return trip in shared compartment. No discount on private compartment reservations.

Transfers


The transfer from the train station to your destination (accommodation) can only be booked as a return journey.
Depending on weather conditions and accommodation location, there is a chance that passengers will be dropped off and picked up at a central meeting point.
Transfers to Italy start in Innsbruck only.
Prices are per person in €. No discounts for children.

Please provide your destination and the name + address of your accommodation in the reservation form.

TRANSFER TO TRANSFER FROM PRICE RETURN PER PERSON
Achenkirch
Jenbach 44
Annaberg im Lammertal
Bischofshofen 49
Arzl im Pitztal
Imst-Pitztal 43
Aschau im Zillertal Jenbach 38
Bad Gastein
Schwarzach 44
Bad Hofgastein
Schwarzach 44
Berwang
Innsbruck 88
Biberwier
Innsbruck 78
Bichlbach
Innsbruck 88
Brixen im Thale
Westendorf 18
Bruck Zell am See 44
Campitello
Innsbruck 128
Canazei
Innsbruck
128
Dorfgastein
Schwarzach 44
Ehrwald
Innsbruck 84
Ellmau
Wörgl 38
Filzmoos
Bischofshofen 49
Fiss Landeck 42
Flachau Bischofshofen 39
Finkenberg
Jenbach 49
Fügen Jenbach 42
Fulpmes Innsbruck 42
Fusch
Zell am See
44
Galtür
Landeck
59
Gerlos Jenbach 49
Going
Wörgl 38
Gosau
Bischofshofen 98
Götzens Innsbruck 42
Heinzenberg Jenbach 49
Heiligenblutt Zell am See 58
Heiterwang
Innsbruck 84
Hinterglemm Zell am See 49
Hintertux Jenbach 49
Hippach Jenbach
44
Hochsölden
Ötztal 48
Hopfgarten
Wörgl 38
Huben Ötztal 48
Igls
Innsbruck 28
Ischgl* Landeck 54
Itter
Wörgl 38
Kaltenbach Jenbach 38
Kappl Landeck 54
Kaprun
Zell am See
48
Kirchberg
Kirchberg 12
Königsleiten Jenbach 49
Kühtai Innsbruck 42
Ladis Landeck 42
Längenfeld Ötztal 48
Leogang
Zell am See
48
Lermoos
Innsbruck 84
Leutasch Innsbruck 42
Maishofen
Zell am See
29
Maria Alm
Zell am See
44
Maurach Jenbach 44
Mayrhofen Jenbach 44
Milders Innsbruck 42
Nauders Landeck 42
Neustift Innsbruck 42
Niederau
Wörgl
38
Obergurgl
Ötztal 48
Obertauern Bischofshofen 68
Ortisei
Innsbruck 118
Pertisau
Jenbach 44
Pfunds Landeck 42
Ramsau Jenbach 44
Ramsau am Dachstein
Bischofshofen 68
Rauris
Zell am See
44
Reith bei Seefeld
Innsbruck 42
Ried im Zillertal Jenbach 38
Saalbach Zell am See 44
Scharnitz
Innsbruck 46
Scheffau
Wörgl 38
Schladming
Bischofshofen 48
Seefeld Innsbruck 42
Selva
Innsbruck
118
Serfaus Landeck 42
Sölden Ötztal 44
Söll
Wörgl 38
St. Christina
Innsbruck 118 
St. Leonhard im Pitztal
Imst-Pitztal 43
Strass Jenbach 38
Stumm Jenbach 38
Uderns Jenbach 38
Tux Jenbach 49
Vent Ötztal 48
Vorderglemm Zell am See 44
Vorderlanersbach
Jenbach 49
Wagrain Bischofshofen 38
Westendorf
Westendorf 12
Zell am See Zell am See 19
Zell am Ziller Jenbach 44
Zwieselstein Ötztal 48

 

Prices and Dates

Alpen Express Austria
Legend
Available
Selected
Last minute
Special
Unavailable

Availabilty
There is no more availability on the train towards Jenbach, Innsbrucks and Bludenz on 21 December. Yet, it is possible to travel in another section of the train (with direction Bischofshofen) and change in Wörgl where you will move to the train section that does go towards Bludenz.

 

Inbound journey 23rd of March 2019
** In case the outbound journey takes place on the 15th of March 2019, the return journey home on the 23rd of March 2019 will be by regular days trains (ICE). Please note that there is no direct train, there needs to be changed in Austria, and possibly in Munich / Frankfurt / Düsseldorf.

 

Average price per private compartment
The price shown in the table is the average price per person. By clicking on the price, a booking summary and a cost breakdown will appear on the right.

 

From / to Cologne
Please note that the prices in the table are from / to a Dutch train stations. Prices from / to Cologne are slightly cheaper (see Prices). The final confirmation and invoice will be adjusted to reflect the right price.

 

Transfer (to Italy)
In the next step of the booking procedure, you have the possibility to add a transfer to a wintersports resort (also to Italy).